The Anglican Church in The Hague

Data Privacy Notice

The Church of St John and St Philip, The Hague

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Who is the data controller?

The Chaplaincy Church Council (CCC) of St John & St Philip, The Hague is the data controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Church of St John & St Philip, The Hague complies with its obligations under the GDPR

  • by keeping personal data up to date;
  • by storing and destroying it securely;
  • by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure and
  • by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interest of the church, a recognized charitable enterprise;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of donations);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running in the Church of St John & St Philip, The Hague.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the person whose data are collected so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your donations, and keep you informed about Diocesan events. Any processing relates only to members or former members, or those who have regular contact with it in connection with the church’s purposes.

5. Sharing your personal data.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. If we ever should have occasion to share your data with third parties outside of the chaplaincy this would happen only with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website[1].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; planned giving scheme paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and chaplaincy registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Church of St John & St Philip, The Hague holds about you;
  • The right to request that the Church of St John & St Philip, The Hague corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Church of St John & St Philip, The Hague to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA, or Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)[2].

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details:

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the church office.

Church of St John and St Philip, Ary van der Spuyweg 1, 2585JA The Hague

tel. 070-355-5359,

email:


[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: – https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

[2]  Contact details for Dutch Data Protection Authority can be found at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us